Cart - $0.00
« Return to Previous Page

Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle Essential Oil

$6.25$11.95
SKU: myrtle

Botanical name: Myrtus Communis.
Origin: Egypt, France.
Part: leaves and twigs.
Extraction method: steam distilled.
Aroma: Medium, fresh, sweet, camphoraceous
Color: liquid, brown.

Use:

Myrtle essential oil antimicrobial, antifungal and antibacterial, refreshing and pure citrus aroma.

The essential oil of myrtle relaxes and sedates. This property also provides relief from tension, stress, annoyance, anger, distress and depression, as well as from inflammation, irritation and various allergies. In modern aromatherapy Myrtle is primarily used for respiratory ailments and for skincare.

Use in aromatherapy:

for bath: 8 drops in hot water. for massage: 10 drops of essential oil per 1 ounce of carrier oil.

Blends well with:

bergamot, black pepper, clary sage, clove, ginger, hyssop, laurel, lavender, lime, rosemary


Clear selection
StumbleUponEmail
Compare
Category: .
  • Description

    Product Description

    Myrtle is an evergreen shrub with fragrant white or pink flowers. It is native to North Africa but is commonly found in the southern Mediterranean region including France, Corsica and, Italy. The essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs and sometimes the flowers.

    The plant was especially significant for the ancient Greeks, who associated it with their goddess of love, Aphrodite, and many revered writers of the era.

    30ml bottles are aluminum.

  • Additional Information

    Additional Information

    Sizes

    17 ml, 30ml

Aroma Celesta Essential Oils Are 100% Pure and Natural
For all orders placed before 3:00 pm, preparation and shipping will be made within 24hrs.
Translate »